Privacy Notice for

Irish Online Counselling & Psychotherapy Service

At Irish Online Counselling & Therapy Service Limited, accessible from https://www.counsellingonline.ie/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors to the website and users of the service. This Privacy Notice contains information on the types of information that is collected and recorded by Irish Online Counselling & Psychotherapy Service Limited and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Notice, do not hesitate to contact us.
     

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

   
Who we are:
We are Irish Online Counselling & Psychotherapy Service Limited of Foreen House, The Valley, Achill, Westport, Co. Mayo. F28E898. (hereinafter “IOCPS”)
  
What is our role and what type of data do we process;
For certain information we are a Data Controller of your information.
Statistical information on [Age bracket, Gender, Requested service] that is anonymised:
  
For certain information we are a Data Processor where we collect and process your information for the therapist that you have selected for your appointments.  We act as agent for the therapist in collecting this information from you and this information is passed onto the therapist to enable the therapist to provide his/her/its service to you.
  
The following information is collected for and on behalf of the therapist:
Name, Email, Telephone/mobile number, Age bracket, Requested service, Appointment detailsDetails of appointments to enable processing of payments on behalf of a therapist.
  
Source of personal data:
You provide us with your personal data/personal information.
  
The purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data:
Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Notice depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information.  In order to provide you access to our website and to enable you to make an appointment we need to process certain of your personal data:

  • IOCPS or the therapist needs to perform a contract with you or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you or to fulfil our contract with the therapist.
  • You have given IOCPS permission to do so/consent.
  • Processing your personal information is in IOCPS legitimate interests
  • IOCPS or the Therapist needs to comply with the law.

 

Retention Period:

IOCPS will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies or to comply with our obligations to the therapist.

Who we share your personal information with (recipients/categories of recipients):

The information we collect on behalf of the therapist is made available to the therapist.  Certain data is shared with our service providers and to persons we are statutorily or legally obliged to share it with or any person that you ask us to share it with.

In the event that we sell our business or assets in which case we may disclose certain data to the prospective buyer.

Transfers to a third country (outside the European Economic Area):

There are no transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Your Rights:

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. If you wish to be informed of what Personal Information we hold about you, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold on you together with other information about our processing of your personal data.  We may request proof of your identity to verify your request.
  • The right of rectification.  You have the right to request that inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information, you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • The right to object or of restriction of processing. You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • The right to data portability (subject to limitations as this right only applies to information processed based on consent or under a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means).  You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.
  • The right to withdraw consent if processing originally required consent. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.
  • The right to erasure. You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.  If we have no lawful basis to retain your personal data, your personal data will be deleted.
  • The right to make a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. The website of the Data Protection Commissioners is www.dataprotection.ie where you can find details of how to contact the Irish supervisory authority.

All enquires relating to data privacy should be addressed to:  info@counsellingonline.ie

Automated decision making and profiling:

Your personal data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

Requirement to process personal data:

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot provide you with the services that you have requested. 

 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

IOCPS does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 16. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Notice Only

This Privacy Notice applies only to our online activities in relation to the website https://www.counsellingonline.ie/, and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they share and/or submit or we collect through the website. This notice  is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes on our website or send them to you, so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our services after we post any such changes, you will be subject to this Privacy Notice as modified.